| 11/25/1889 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P820 with the Wichita Falls Yardmen organization. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (31); Movement: 86 (87); Control: 43 (44). |
| 08/22/1890 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Marfa Ghost Lights with 5 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (32); Movement: 86 (86); Control: 44 (45). |
| 06/15/1891 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Abilene Preachers with 3 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 08/04/1891 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Odessa Cowhands with 4 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 08/24/1891 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Marfa Ghost Lights with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/30/1891 |
Pitches a 8-hit shutout against the Odessa Cowhands with 6 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 08/31/1891 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (31); Movement: 84 (88); Control: 45 (46). |
| 06/15/1892 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the San Angelo Killer Cacti with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 07/11/1892 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the El Paso Finos with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 07/17/1892 |
Pitches a 8-hit shutout against the Amarillo Horizons with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (32); Movement: 82 (87); Control: 46 (47). |
| 06/25/1893 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Abilene Preachers with 1 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 07/13/1893 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the El Paso Finos with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (42); Movement: 82 (82); Control: 46 (46). |
| 07/15/1894 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Abilene Preachers with 3 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (30); Movement: 83 (83); Control: 47 (47). |
| 09/08/1895 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the El Paso Finos with 1 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 10/01/1895 |
Wins the TBL WTXA Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (30); Movement: 85 (85); Control: 47 (47). |
| 07/02/1896 |
Pitches a 9-hit shutout against the Odessa Cowhands with 0 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 07/08/1896 |
Earns his 100th career Texan Base-Ball League victory! |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 28 (28); Movement: 85 (85); Control: 48 (48). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1890 |
11 |
7 |
| 1892 |
18 |
2 |
| 1894 |
26 |
2 |
| 1895 |
18 |
1 |
| 1896 |
16 |
5 |
| 1897 |
18 |
5 |
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1890 |
42 |
1 |
| 1891 |
47 |
1 |
| 1892 |
36 |
3 |
| 1895 |
35 |
4 |
| 1896 |
34 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1890 |
32 |
4 |
| 1891 |
33 |
1 |
| 1892 |
32 |
2 |
| 1895 |
32 |
4 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1891 |
19 |
5 |
| 1892 |
17 |
7 |
| 1894 |
16 |
6 |
| 1895 |
16 |
9 |
| 1896 |
17 |
5 |
|
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.559 |
10 |
| 1892 |
.548 |
8 |
| 1893 |
.706 |
3 |
| 1894 |
.615 |
4 |
| 1895 |
.533 |
9 |
| 1896 |
.567 |
5 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1890 |
2 |
2 |
| 1891 |
2 |
2 |
| 1892 |
1 |
3 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1890 |
288.2 |
3 |
| 1891 |
300.1 |
1 |
| 1895 |
273.0 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1890 |
1199 |
6 |
| 1891 |
1307 |
1 |
| 1892 |
1204 |
6 |
| 1895 |
1214 |
7 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1892 |
4 |
10 |
| 1897 |
6 |
6 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1895 |
94 |
8 |
| 1896 |
88 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
14 |
9 |
| 1894 |
12 |
5 |
| 1895 |
7 |
9 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1893 |
2.54 |
1 |
| 1895 |
3.49 |
7 |
| 1896 |
3.44 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1893 |
.241 |
1 |
| 1894 |
.313 |
10 |
| 1895 |
.296 |
8 |
| 1896 |
.286 |
4 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1890 |
1.18 |
8 |
| 1893 |
1.23 |
2 |
| 1896 |
1.42 |
8 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
10.97 |
8 |
| 1893 |
11.45 |
2 |
| 1896 |
13.32 |
10 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
0.03 |
9 |
| 1891 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1893 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1894 |
0.08 |
8 |
| 1895 |
0.07 |
9 |
| 1896 |
0.04 |
10 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1893 |
7.85 |
1 |
| 1895 |
10.09 |
9 |
| 1896 |
9.71 |
6 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
2.18 |
5 |
| 1891 |
2.70 |
7 |
| 1892 |
2.73 |
7 |
| 1895 |
3.10 |
10 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1890 |
10 |
10 |
| 1891 |
14 |
9 |
|
|
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1890 |
27 |
2 |
| 1891 |
21 |
9 |
| 1895 |
19 |
5 |
| 1896 |
18 |
9 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1890 |
.844 |
3 |
| 1893 |
.643 |
5 |
| 1895 |
.594 |
6 |
| 1896 |
.621 |
5 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1890 |
25 |
10 |
| 1891 |
27 |
6 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.818 |
7 |
| 1893 |
.857 |
1 |
| 1896 |
.724 |
9 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1890 |
1 |
10 |
| 1891 |
4 |
1 |
| 1892 |
3 |
1 |
| 1893 |
2 |
5 |
| 1894 |
1 |
2 |
| 1895 |
1 |
6 |
| 1896 |
1 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1890 |
0.50 |
8 |
| 1891 |
0.51 |
10 |
| 1893 |
0.50 |
10 |
| 1894 |
0.47 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1890 |
5.3 |
10 |
| 1891 |
6.3 |
9 |
| 1895 |
4.2 |
7 |
|
|
|