| 11/17/1887 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P890 with the Santa Clara Leopardos organization. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 81 (81); Power: 52 (52); Eye: 60 (62). |
| 06/15/1888 |
Named the #4 prospect in the LPBC |
| 10/11/1888 |
Wins the 1888 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 10/20/1888 |
Wins the 1888 LPBC TORI Defensor Acutísimo at CF. |
| 10/21/1888 |
Wins the 1888 LPBC TORI Bateador Valentísimo at CF. |
| 10/22/1888 |
Wins the 1888 LPBC TORI Novato Nobilísimo. |
| 10/25/1888 |
Wins the 1888 LPBC TORI Jugador Ilustrísimo. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 79 (79); Power: 45 (52); Eye: 56 (60). |
| 07/01/1889 |
Wins the LPBC TORI Batter of the Month Award. |
| 07/29/1889 |
Wins the LPBC TORI Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/11/1889 |
Wins the 1889 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba MVP Award. |
| 10/12/1889 |
Wins the 1889 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Santa Clara Leopardos. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 75 (75); Power: 44 (50); Eye: 58 (60). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 73 (73); Power: 42 (50); Eye: 64 (64). |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 67 (70); Power: 28 (37); Eye: 61 (63). |
| 06/25/1892 |
Injured (thumb contusion),day-to-day for 3 days. |
| 10/20/1892 |
Wins the 1892 LPBC TORI Defensor Acutísimo at CF. |
| 10/21/1892 |
Wins the 1892 LPBC TORI Bateador Valentísimo at CF. |
| 10/25/1892 |
Finished 3rd in 1892 LPBC TORI Jugador Ilustrísimo voting. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 70 (70); Power: 25 (25); Eye: 57 (57). |
| 07/19/1893 |
Injured (sprained elbow),day-to-day for 3 weeks. |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 71 (71); Power: 25 (25); Eye: 62 (62). |
| 06/25/1894 |
Injured (wrist soreness),day-to-day for one week. |
| 09/26/1894 |
Injured on 09/25/1894, diagnosed with a sore ankle, is day-to-day. |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 66 (66); Power: 24 (24); Eye: 62 (62). |
| 08/12/1895 |
Wins the LPBC TORI Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 65 (65); Power: 26 (26); Eye: 65 (65). |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 67 (67); Power: 30 (30); Eye: 61 (61). |
| 07/15/1897 |
Collects his 1000th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba hit! |
| 07/26/1897 |
Wins the LPBC TORI Player of the Week Award. |
| 07/29/1897 |
Goes 5-5 against the Holguin Pericos, with 1 2B, 1 3B, 1 RBI and 3 R. |
| 09/06/1897 |
Goes 5-6 against the Camaguey Tinajones, with 2 RBI and 1 R. |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1889 |
88 |
7 |
| 1890 |
88 |
7 |
| 1896 |
88 |
5 |
| 1897 |
87 |
10 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1888 |
395 |
8 |
| 1893 |
417 |
9 |
| 1894 |
429 |
7 |
| 1896 |
413 |
7 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1893 |
364 |
9 |
| 1896 |
384 |
3 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1888 |
102 |
2 |
| 1891 |
110 |
9 |
| 1892 |
105 |
7 |
| 1893 |
120 |
4 |
| 1897 |
122 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1888 |
153 |
2 |
| 1889 |
170 |
6 |
| 1891 |
161 |
6 |
| 1892 |
152 |
5 |
| 1897 |
163 |
10 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1889 |
23 |
1 |
| 1892 |
17 |
4 |
| 1893 |
21 |
2 |
| 1894 |
26 |
6 |
| 1897 |
23 |
3 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1888 |
14 |
2 |
| 1889 |
11 |
8 |
| 1891 |
14 |
2 |
| 1892 |
9 |
8 |
| 1894 |
12 |
10 |
|
|
| Year |
SB |
Rank |
| 1888 |
58 |
5 |
| 1889 |
49 |
6 |
| 1890 |
56 |
2 |
| 1891 |
41 |
5 |
| 1892 |
34 |
6 |
| 1893 |
31 |
8 |
| 1896 |
42 |
7 |
| 1897 |
39 |
8 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1888 |
48 |
8 |
| 1889 |
72 |
2 |
| 1892 |
55 |
5 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1888 |
56 |
8 |
| 1891 |
77 |
4 |
| 1894 |
83 |
7 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1888 |
35 |
4 |
| 1892 |
41 |
9 |
| 1894 |
51 |
6 |
| 1895 |
48 |
5 |
|
| Year |
IBB |
Rank |
| 1892 |
5 |
4 |
| 1893 |
4 |
4 |
|
| Year |
HP |
Rank |
| 1889 |
5 |
8 |
| 1890 |
6 |
9 |
| 1892 |
4 |
9 |
| 1895 |
5 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1889 |
5 |
1 |
| 1893 |
4 |
7 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1888 |
31 |
3 |
| 1889 |
39 |
3 |
| 1891 |
29 |
10 |
| 1892 |
30 |
5 |
| 1897 |
31 |
9 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.294 |
4 |
| 1891 |
.306 |
10 |
| 1892 |
.310 |
4 |
| 1893 |
.330 |
7 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.362 |
2 |
| 1892 |
.390 |
4 |
| 1897 |
.415 |
8 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.441 |
2 |
| 1889 |
.479 |
6 |
| 1891 |
.448 |
7 |
| 1892 |
.448 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1888 |
47.62 |
4 |
| 1892 |
57.29 |
5 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1888 |
4.29 |
7 |
| 1892 |
5.79 |
6 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.147 |
3 |
| 1889 |
.169 |
3 |
| 1891 |
.142 |
8 |
| 1892 |
.139 |
7 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.369 |
2 |
| 1889 |
.404 |
9 |
| 1891 |
.406 |
8 |
| 1892 |
.391 |
5 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.803 |
3 |
| 1891 |
.838 |
8 |
| 1892 |
.838 |
4 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1888 |
5.3 |
3 |
| 1891 |
3.9 |
8 |
| 1892 |
4.3 |
5 |
| 1893 |
3.2 |
9 |
| 1897 |
3.1 |
10 |
|
|
|
|
|