| 12/23/1878 |
Joined the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 88 (88); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 72 (72). |
| 01/24/1879 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Marianao Monjes Grises with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 02/24/1879 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 03/01/1879 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 03/11/1879 |
Wins the 1878 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 84 (84); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 72 (72). |
| 02/07/1880 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Habana Leones Rojos with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 02/09/1880 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 78 (78); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 73 (73). |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 76 (76); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 73 (73). |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 76 (76); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 74 (74). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 73 (73); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 78 (78). |
| 01/13/1884 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Marianao Monjes Grises with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 02/01/1884 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 70 (70); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 77 (77). |
| 01/01/1885 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 01/05/1885 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 02/01/1885 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 12/30/1885 |
Collects his 500th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba strikeout! |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 67 (67); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 77 (77). |
| 01/10/1886 |
Injured on 01/09/1886, diagnosed with shoulder tendinitis, is day-to-day. |
| 02/01/1886 |
Wins the 1885 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 51 (51); Movement: 73 (73); Control: 74 (74). |
| 01/29/1887 |
Wins the 1886 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 38 (38); Movement: 63 (63); Control: 75 (75). |
| 07/03/1888 |
Earns his 100th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba victory! |
| 07/03/1888 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Marianao Monjes Grises with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/02/1888 |
Injured on 08/01/1888, diagnosed with a mild shoulder strain, is day-to-day. |
| 08/08/1888 |
Suffered setback in recovery from injury, will miss another one week. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (31); Movement: 64 (64); Control: 77 (77). |
| 09/18/1889 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Pinar del Rio Guajiros with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 12/19/1889 |
Released by the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 20 (20); Movement: 58 (58); Control: 74 (74). |
| 05/16/1890 |
Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Santiago Soneros organization. |
| 08/22/1890 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Holguin Pericos with 0 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 17 (17); Movement: 36 (36); Control: 58 (58). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
|
|
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1879 |
7 |
4 |
| 1880 |
5 |
7 |
| 1881 |
5 |
8 |
| 1882 |
9 |
1 |
| 1883 |
11 |
1 |
| 1884 |
7 |
4 |
| 1885 |
6 |
8 |
| 1886 |
9 |
4 |
| 1887 |
12 |
5 |
| 1889 |
15 |
4 |
| 1890 |
17 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1878 |
17 |
6 |
| 1879 |
19 |
2 |
| 1880 |
16 |
7 |
| 1881 |
18 |
5 |
| 1882 |
17 |
4 |
| 1883 |
19 |
3 |
| 1884 |
16 |
10 |
| 1886 |
17 |
6 |
| 1887 |
35 |
6 |
| 1889 |
38 |
1 |
| 1890 |
35 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
16 |
2 |
| 1879 |
17 |
1 |
| 1880 |
16 |
1 |
| 1881 |
16 |
2 |
| 1882 |
17 |
1 |
| 1883 |
16 |
2 |
| 1884 |
16 |
3 |
| 1886 |
17 |
1 |
| 1887 |
32 |
2 |
| 1889 |
32 |
1 |
| 1890 |
32 |
2 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11 |
1 |
| 1879 |
7 |
6 |
| 1880 |
9 |
3 |
| 1881 |
3 |
9 |
| 1882 |
7 |
5 |
| 1883 |
12 |
2 |
| 1884 |
12 |
1 |
| 1885 |
8 |
6 |
| 1886 |
11 |
2 |
| 1887 |
17 |
4 |
| 1889 |
19 |
2 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1878 |
6 |
7 |
| 1879 |
11 |
1 |
| 1880 |
7 |
5 |
| 1881 |
12 |
1 |
| 1882 |
9 |
4 |
| 1886 |
5 |
9 |
| 1890 |
17 |
4 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.647 |
1 |
| 1879 |
.389 |
8 |
| 1880 |
.562 |
4 |
| 1882 |
.438 |
8 |
| 1883 |
.800 |
2 |
| 1884 |
.750 |
1 |
| 1885 |
.800 |
1 |
| 1886 |
.688 |
3 |
| 1887 |
.630 |
3 |
| 1888 |
.565 |
7 |
| 1889 |
.655 |
2 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
140.2 |
4 |
| 1879 |
138.1 |
4 |
| 1880 |
130.0 |
6 |
| 1881 |
129.1 |
5 |
| 1882 |
147.2 |
4 |
| 1883 |
137.1 |
8 |
| 1884 |
147.2 |
3 |
| 1886 |
142.1 |
3 |
| 1887 |
278.1 |
3 |
| 1889 |
276.1 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
601 |
4 |
| 1879 |
636 |
1 |
| 1880 |
584 |
5 |
| 1881 |
589 |
6 |
| 1882 |
643 |
4 |
| 1883 |
608 |
5 |
| 1884 |
636 |
3 |
| 1886 |
598 |
6 |
| 1887 |
1191 |
5 |
| 1889 |
1200 |
8 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2 |
2 |
| 1880 |
1 |
6 |
| 1883 |
2 |
2 |
| 1884 |
1 |
7 |
| 1885 |
1 |
4 |
| 1886 |
4 |
4 |
| 1887 |
22 |
5 |
| 1888 |
9 |
8 |
| 1889 |
16 |
4 |
| 1890 |
18 |
2 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
9 |
7 |
| 1879 |
18 |
1 |
| 1880 |
12 |
6 |
| 1881 |
27 |
2 |
| 1882 |
31 |
4 |
| 1883 |
18 |
7 |
| 1884 |
25 |
9 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1878 |
57 |
2 |
| 1879 |
60 |
1 |
| 1880 |
53 |
2 |
| 1881 |
56 |
3 |
| 1882 |
59 |
2 |
| 1883 |
79 |
2 |
| 1884 |
102 |
3 |
| 1885 |
52 |
6 |
| 1886 |
82 |
5 |
| 1887 |
125 |
5 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
4 |
9 |
| 1879 |
9 |
7 |
| 1880 |
8 |
2 |
| 1881 |
10 |
1 |
| 1882 |
5 |
9 |
| 1883 |
8 |
5 |
| 1886 |
8 |
9 |
| 1890 |
21 |
2 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.66 |
1 |
| 1879 |
4.29 |
9 |
| 1880 |
2.63 |
8 |
| 1881 |
3.20 |
6 |
| 1882 |
2.68 |
8 |
| 1883 |
2.36 |
3 |
| 1884 |
1.95 |
2 |
| 1885 |
1.81 |
2 |
| 1886 |
2.34 |
5 |
| 1889 |
2.87 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.249 |
3 |
| 1879 |
.338 |
9 |
| 1880 |
.283 |
9 |
| 1884 |
.288 |
9 |
| 1885 |
.247 |
3 |
| 1886 |
.265 |
5 |
| 1889 |
.249 |
2 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.00 |
2 |
| 1879 |
1.43 |
9 |
| 1880 |
1.19 |
7 |
| 1881 |
1.50 |
7 |
| 1882 |
1.23 |
9 |
| 1883 |
1.22 |
9 |
| 1884 |
1.15 |
9 |
| 1885 |
0.92 |
1 |
| 1886 |
1.08 |
3 |
| 1887 |
1.28 |
7 |
| 1889 |
1.17 |
3 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
6.33 |
2 |
| 1879 |
3.33 |
4 |
| 1880 |
4.42 |
4 |
| 1881 |
2.07 |
4 |
| 1882 |
1.90 |
5 |
| 1883 |
4.39 |
1 |
| 1884 |
4.08 |
3 |
| 1885 |
6.50 |
1 |
| 1886 |
3.28 |
3 |
| 1887 |
2.91 |
3 |
| 1888 |
2.66 |
5 |
| 1889 |
1.58 |
6 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
9.02 |
2 |
| 1879 |
13.14 |
9 |
| 1880 |
10.94 |
7 |
| 1881 |
13.57 |
7 |
| 1882 |
11.40 |
9 |
| 1883 |
10.94 |
7 |
| 1884 |
10.48 |
7 |
| 1885 |
8.49 |
1 |
| 1886 |
9.80 |
3 |
| 1887 |
11.54 |
6 |
| 1889 |
10.65 |
3 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.13 |
8 |
| 1879 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1880 |
0.07 |
3 |
| 1881 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1882 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1883 |
0.13 |
8 |
| 1884 |
0.06 |
5 |
| 1885 |
0.10 |
9 |
| 1886 |
0.25 |
9 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
8.38 |
3 |
| 1879 |
11.71 |
9 |
| 1880 |
9.90 |
9 |
| 1881 |
11.62 |
9 |
| 1883 |
9.76 |
10 |
| 1884 |
8.84 |
8 |
| 1885 |
7.54 |
3 |
| 1886 |
8.16 |
4 |
| 1889 |
8.86 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.58 |
2 |
| 1879 |
1.17 |
8 |
| 1880 |
0.83 |
5 |
| 1881 |
1.88 |
6 |
| 1882 |
1.89 |
9 |
| 1883 |
1.18 |
4 |
| 1884 |
1.52 |
2 |
| 1885 |
0.76 |
1 |
| 1886 |
1.58 |
3 |
| 1887 |
1.39 |
4 |
| 1888 |
1.37 |
5 |
| 1889 |
1.63 |
2 |
| 1890 |
2.25 |
4 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3.65 |
3 |
| 1879 |
3.90 |
1 |
| 1880 |
3.67 |
2 |
| 1881 |
3.90 |
2 |
| 1882 |
3.60 |
3 |
| 1883 |
5.18 |
1 |
| 1884 |
6.22 |
3 |
| 1885 |
4.96 |
2 |
| 1886 |
5.19 |
7 |
| 1887 |
4.04 |
5 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
9 |
| 1879 |
2 |
6 |
| 1881 |
2 |
8 |
| 1883 |
3 |
10 |
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
8 |
| 1879 |
2 |
6 |
| 1881 |
2 |
7 |
| 1883 |
3 |
8 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
14 |
1 |
| 1879 |
9 |
7 |
| 1880 |
13 |
2 |
| 1881 |
14 |
1 |
| 1882 |
13 |
1 |
| 1883 |
11 |
6 |
| 1884 |
12 |
2 |
| 1885 |
10 |
8 |
| 1886 |
13 |
3 |
| 1887 |
20 |
6 |
| 1889 |
22 |
5 |
| 1890 |
20 |
8 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.875 |
1 |
| 1879 |
.529 |
9 |
| 1880 |
.812 |
3 |
| 1881 |
.875 |
1 |
| 1882 |
.765 |
6 |
| 1883 |
.688 |
7 |
| 1884 |
.750 |
4 |
| 1885 |
.833 |
4 |
| 1886 |
.765 |
4 |
| 1887 |
.625 |
8 |
| 1889 |
.688 |
8 |
| 1890 |
.625 |
10 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1878 |
14 |
1 |
| 1879 |
10 |
7 |
| 1880 |
11 |
5 |
| 1881 |
7 |
7 |
| 1882 |
12 |
5 |
| 1883 |
11 |
4 |
| 1884 |
15 |
1 |
| 1885 |
10 |
8 |
| 1886 |
15 |
1 |
| 1887 |
22 |
6 |
| 1889 |
22 |
7 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.875 |
1 |
| 1879 |
.588 |
9 |
| 1880 |
.688 |
6 |
| 1881 |
.438 |
8 |
| 1882 |
.706 |
8 |
| 1883 |
.688 |
4 |
| 1884 |
.938 |
1 |
| 1885 |
.833 |
4 |
| 1886 |
.882 |
2 |
| 1887 |
.688 |
9 |
| 1889 |
.688 |
7 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
1 |
| 1879 |
1 |
2 |
| 1883 |
1 |
1 |
| 1884 |
1 |
2 |
| 1889 |
1 |
6 |
| 1890 |
1 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.52 |
7 |
| 1879 |
0.50 |
7 |
| 1880 |
0.47 |
8 |
| 1881 |
0.48 |
9 |
| 1882 |
0.53 |
7 |
| 1885 |
0.48 |
10 |
| 1886 |
0.50 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2.7 |
1 |
| 1879 |
2.9 |
2 |
| 1880 |
3.1 |
2 |
| 1881 |
3.3 |
2 |
| 1882 |
3.4 |
1 |
| 1883 |
3.7 |
1 |
| 1884 |
4.5 |
1 |
| 1885 |
3.1 |
2 |
| 1886 |
2.8 |
4 |
| 1887 |
3.5 |
10 |
| 1889 |
3.5 |
9 |
|
|
|
|