| 01/01/1871 |
Drafted in the 1871 inaugural draft by the Coamo Maratonistas. (Round 6, Pick 16, 406th overall pick). |
| 08/06/1871 |
Wins the 1871 Campeonato Nacional Puertorriqueño with the Coamo Maratonistas. |
| 01/01/1872 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 85 (85); Movement: 81 (84); Control: 74 (75). |
| 01/01/1873 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 84 (84); Movement: 83 (85); Control: 77 (77). |
| 01/01/1874 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 82 (82); Movement: 83 (83); Control: 79 (79). |
| 01/01/1875 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 62 (62); Movement: 83 (83); Control: 79 (79). |
| 05/21/1875 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Lajas Marcianos with 0 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1876 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 69 (69); Movement: 85 (85); Control: 79 (79). |
| 06/01/1876 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Catano Guardacostas with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/15/1876 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Aguada Arzobispos with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1877 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 54 (54); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 81 (81). |
| 01/01/1878 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 54 (54); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 78 (78). |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 51 (51); Movement: 83 (83); Control: 78 (78). |
| 08/09/1879 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Rio Grande Cotorras with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 09/09/1879 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Vega Baja Caneros with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 10/03/1879 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Yauco Corsos with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 10/03/1879 |
Wins the 1879 LNP LB Serie Preliminar MVP Award. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 50 (50); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 80 (80). |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 48 (48); Movement: 86 (86); Control: 82 (82). |
| 05/16/1881 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Ciales Valerosos with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 10/01/1881 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Maricao Cafeteros with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 48 (48); Movement: 86 (86); Control: 83 (83). |
| 04/18/1882 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Salinas Pescadores with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (44); Movement: 87 (87); Control: 82 (82). |
| 04/26/1883 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Ceiba Picudos with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/31/1883 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Aguas Buenas Mulos with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (41); Movement: 83 (83); Control: 78 (78). |
| 04/21/1884 |
Earns his 200th career Liga Nacional Puertorriquena victory! |
| 04/21/1884 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Arroyo Bucaneros with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 05/22/1884 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Penuelas Petroleros with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/21/1884 |
Injured (neck stiffness),day-to-day for 1 day. |
| 09/03/1884 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Guayanilla Electricos with 1 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 28 (28); Movement: 80 (80); Control: 72 (72). |
| 09/23/1885 |
Injured (elbow inflammation),out for one week. |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
|
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1877 |
39 |
3 |
| 1878 |
41 |
1 |
| 1879 |
40 |
2 |
| 1883 |
43 |
5 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1876 |
23 |
5 |
| 1878 |
24 |
8 |
| 1883 |
30 |
4 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1874 |
.714 |
3 |
| 1878 |
.649 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1871 |
2 |
8 |
| 1873 |
5 |
2 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1877 |
350.0 |
4 |
| 1878 |
356.1 |
3 |
| 1883 |
386.0 |
3 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1877 |
1549 |
3 |
| 1878 |
1540 |
6 |
| 1883 |
1670 |
6 |
|
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1874 |
1.89 |
6 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1874 |
.243 |
8 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1874 |
1.07 |
6 |
| 1881 |
1.02 |
6 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1881 |
4.75 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1874 |
10.19 |
6 |
| 1881 |
9.75 |
8 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1883 |
0.00 |
1 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1874 |
8.95 |
3 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1881 |
0.60 |
5 |
| 1884 |
0.75 |
9 |
|
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1874 |
.909 |
3 |
|
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1874 |
.727 |
9 |
| 1883 |
.884 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1874 |
0.53 |
6 |
| 1876 |
0.49 |
5 |
| 1878 |
0.62 |
2 |
| 1881 |
0.60 |
1 |
| 1882 |
0.60 |
10 |
| 1883 |
0.59 |
3 |
| 1884 |
0.62 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|