| 12/16/1890 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P1,120 with the Almendares Alacranes organization. |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 61 (62); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 72 (72). |
| 07/01/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 08/01/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 08/02/1891 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Habana Leones with 8 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 09/01/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 10/14/1891 |
Wins the 1891 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 10/23/1891 |
Wins the 1891 LPBC TOCC Defensor Acutísimo at P. |
| 10/25/1891 |
Finished 2nd in 1891 LPBC TOCC Novato Nobilísimo voting. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 58 (62); Movement: 95 (95); Control: 74 (75). |
| 07/27/1892 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Pinar del Rio Guajiros with 2 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 08/07/1892 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 1 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/26/1892 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Matanzas Henequeneros with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 09/11/1892 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Matanzas Henequeneros with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 55 (62); Movement: 95 (95); Control: 76 (76). |
| 08/03/1893 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Habana Leones with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/10/1893 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Matanzas Henequeneros with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 59 (59); Movement: 95 (95); Control: 79 (79). |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 58 (58); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 78 (78). |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 59 (59); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 80 (80). |
| 07/14/1896 |
Collects his 500th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba strikeout! |
| 09/01/1896 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Pinar del Rio Guajiros with 2 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 10/20/1896 |
Wins the 1896 LPBC TOCC Defensor Acutísimo at P. |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (41); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 80 (80). |
| 07/19/1897 |
Pitches a 10-hit shutout against the Habana Leones with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/03/1897 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Habana Leones with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 10/01/1897 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1891 |
12 |
8 |
| 1892 |
12 |
9 |
| 1893 |
17 |
3 |
| 1894 |
15 |
5 |
| 1896 |
18 |
3 |
| 1897 |
14 |
6 |
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1891 |
34 |
3 |
| 1892 |
33 |
7 |
| 1893 |
32 |
8 |
| 1894 |
33 |
6 |
| 1895 |
42 |
2 |
| 1896 |
37 |
4 |
| 1897 |
34 |
9 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1891 |
32 |
1 |
| 1892 |
32 |
2 |
| 1893 |
32 |
2 |
| 1894 |
32 |
2 |
| 1895 |
32 |
3 |
| 1896 |
33 |
1 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1891 |
19 |
5 |
| 1892 |
18 |
4 |
| 1893 |
14 |
7 |
| 1896 |
13 |
10 |
| 1897 |
14 |
10 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1893 |
16 |
7 |
| 1894 |
16 |
5 |
| 1895 |
22 |
1 |
| 1896 |
18 |
2 |
| 1897 |
14 |
9 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.655 |
6 |
| 1892 |
.643 |
4 |
| 1897 |
.500 |
9 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
272.0 |
7 |
| 1892 |
274.1 |
8 |
| 1893 |
263.2 |
8 |
| 1895 |
266.1 |
6 |
| 1896 |
279.2 |
3 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1164 |
10 |
| 1893 |
1182 |
8 |
| 1894 |
1168 |
8 |
| 1895 |
1228 |
5 |
| 1896 |
1294 |
1 |
| 1897 |
1193 |
9 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1892 |
2 |
8 |
| 1894 |
5 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1894 |
79 |
9 |
| 1896 |
69 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1891 |
150 |
2 |
| 1892 |
109 |
7 |
| 1893 |
74 |
4 |
| 1894 |
60 |
8 |
| 1895 |
74 |
3 |
| 1896 |
68 |
6 |
| 1897 |
65 |
9 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
20 |
1 |
| 1893 |
10 |
6 |
| 1895 |
8 |
8 |
| 1896 |
7 |
9 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1891 |
2.85 |
9 |
| 1895 |
3.92 |
10 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1892 |
.229 |
4 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1.18 |
6 |
| 1892 |
1.02 |
5 |
| 1893 |
1.41 |
7 |
| 1895 |
1.54 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1891 |
2.46 |
2 |
| 1892 |
1.60 |
4 |
| 1893 |
1.40 |
1 |
| 1894 |
0.76 |
5 |
| 1895 |
1.12 |
3 |
| 1896 |
0.99 |
9 |
| 1897 |
1.18 |
5 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
10.92 |
6 |
| 1892 |
9.38 |
5 |
| 1893 |
12.94 |
7 |
| 1895 |
13.99 |
10 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
0.03 |
6 |
| 1893 |
0.03 |
2 |
| 1895 |
0.03 |
8 |
| 1896 |
0.03 |
3 |
| 1897 |
0.00 |
1 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
8.57 |
10 |
| 1892 |
6.99 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
2.02 |
3 |
| 1892 |
2.23 |
6 |
| 1893 |
1.81 |
1 |
| 1894 |
3.01 |
9 |
| 1895 |
2.23 |
5 |
| 1896 |
2.22 |
9 |
| 1897 |
1.92 |
3 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1891 |
4.96 |
3 |
| 1892 |
3.58 |
8 |
| 1893 |
2.53 |
6 |
| 1894 |
2.29 |
7 |
| 1895 |
2.50 |
5 |
| 1897 |
2.26 |
8 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1891 |
22 |
5 |
| 1892 |
26 |
5 |
| 1893 |
17 |
9 |
| 1895 |
15 |
7 |
| 1896 |
20 |
3 |
| 1897 |
17 |
8 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.688 |
8 |
| 1892 |
.812 |
6 |
| 1895 |
.469 |
10 |
| 1896 |
.606 |
6 |
| 1897 |
.548 |
9 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1891 |
23 |
8 |
| 1892 |
24 |
7 |
| 1893 |
24 |
3 |
| 1895 |
18 |
9 |
| 1896 |
22 |
6 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1892 |
.750 |
10 |
| 1893 |
.750 |
5 |
| 1896 |
.667 |
9 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1 |
8 |
| 1892 |
4 |
2 |
| 1893 |
2 |
1 |
| 1896 |
1 |
8 |
| 1897 |
2 |
3 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1891 |
0.53 |
9 |
| 1893 |
0.52 |
7 |
| 1894 |
0.53 |
3 |
| 1895 |
0.52 |
6 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1891 |
9.8 |
1 |
| 1892 |
7.8 |
2 |
| 1893 |
8.6 |
1 |
| 1894 |
5.0 |
5 |
| 1895 |
6.8 |
1 |
| 1896 |
6.4 |
3 |
| 1897 |
6.6 |
1 |
|
|
|