| 10/19/1888 |
Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the New Braunfels Yodelers organization. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 22 (41); Movement: 21 (94); Control: 13 (40). |
| 06/15/1889 |
Named the #26 prospect in the TBL |
| 09/04/1889 |
Injured (sprained ankle),day-to-day for 3 days. |
| 09/11/1889 |
Injured (sprained ankle),out for 3 weeks. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (57); Movement: 65 (94); Control: 14 (40). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 55 (63); Movement: 73 (93); Control: 19 (41). |
| 06/22/1891 |
Pitches a 1-hit shutout against the Galveston Gulls with 7 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 07/15/1891 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Galveston Gulls with 12 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (64); Movement: 72 (94); Control: 20 (41). |
| 08/20/1892 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the San Marcos Cadavers with 5 strikeouts and 7 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 74 (78); Movement: 82 (93); Control: 27 (42). |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 66 (68); Movement: 88 (93); Control: 27 (42). |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 66 (67); Movement: 87 (93); Control: 34 (43). |
| 07/18/1895 |
Injured (dead arm),out for 1-2 weeks. |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 66 (67); Movement: 87 (93); Control: 35 (36). |
| 06/24/1896 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Galveston Gulls with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 07/01/1896 |
Wins the TBL ETXA Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 09/27/1896 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Galveston Gulls with 3 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 66 (69); Movement: 85 (92); Control: 37 (37). |
| 08/14/1897 |
Earns his 100th career Texan Base-Ball League victory! |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1890 |
18 |
4 |
| 1894 |
16 |
4 |
| 1895 |
14 |
10 |
| 1896 |
18 |
4 |
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1890 |
43 |
1 |
| 1891 |
34 |
8 |
| 1893 |
38 |
3 |
| 1894 |
36 |
6 |
| 1895 |
34 |
9 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1890 |
32 |
2 |
| 1891 |
32 |
3 |
| 1893 |
32 |
2 |
| 1894 |
32 |
4 |
| 1896 |
32 |
5 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1890 |
15 |
9 |
| 1891 |
17 |
8 |
| 1895 |
14 |
9 |
| 1896 |
15 |
10 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1890 |
18 |
7 |
| 1891 |
15 |
10 |
| 1893 |
22 |
2 |
| 1894 |
19 |
2 |
| 1895 |
13 |
9 |
| 1896 |
15 |
5 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1890 |
3 |
3 |
| 1892 |
2 |
2 |
| 1895 |
1 |
9 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1890 |
277.1 |
4 |
| 1891 |
274.2 |
7 |
| 1894 |
245.1 |
10 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1890 |
1296 |
1 |
| 1891 |
1226 |
4 |
| 1894 |
1213 |
5 |
| 1896 |
1175 |
10 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1889 |
108 |
2 |
| 1890 |
154 |
2 |
| 1891 |
139 |
5 |
| 1892 |
91 |
7 |
| 1893 |
169 |
1 |
| 1894 |
173 |
1 |
| 1895 |
135 |
1 |
| 1896 |
122 |
2 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1889 |
49 |
5 |
| 1890 |
176 |
1 |
| 1891 |
203 |
1 |
| 1893 |
104 |
1 |
| 1894 |
88 |
2 |
| 1895 |
82 |
3 |
| 1896 |
88 |
4 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1889 |
24 |
6 |
| 1890 |
23 |
4 |
| 1891 |
19 |
1 |
| 1892 |
10 |
5 |
| 1893 |
16 |
2 |
| 1894 |
11 |
3 |
| 1895 |
12 |
1 |
| 1896 |
10 |
4 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1890 |
2.92 |
7 |
| 1891 |
2.59 |
7 |
| 1896 |
3.37 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1890 |
.276 |
10 |
| 1891 |
.269 |
7 |
| 1895 |
.312 |
9 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1.46 |
9 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
0.03 |
7 |
| 1892 |
0.07 |
8 |
| 1893 |
0.08 |
5 |
| 1894 |
0.15 |
10 |
| 1897 |
0.00 |
1 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
8.34 |
5 |
| 1891 |
7.70 |
2 |
| 1892 |
8.08 |
10 |
| 1894 |
11.41 |
10 |
| 1895 |
10.29 |
2 |
| 1896 |
9.96 |
9 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1889 |
2.39 |
1 |
| 1890 |
5.71 |
3 |
| 1891 |
6.65 |
1 |
| 1893 |
4.15 |
1 |
| 1894 |
3.23 |
3 |
| 1895 |
3.19 |
5 |
| 1896 |
3.12 |
6 |
| 1897 |
3.36 |
7 |
|
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1892 |
8 |
9 |
| 1897 |
14 |
5 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1891 |
23 |
7 |
| 1894 |
13 |
8 |
| 1895 |
13 |
9 |
| 1896 |
18 |
9 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.719 |
8 |
| 1894 |
.406 |
10 |
| 1895 |
.464 |
10 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1890 |
21 |
10 |
| 1891 |
26 |
6 |
| 1896 |
20 |
7 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.812 |
6 |
| 1896 |
.625 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1891 |
2 |
5 |
| 1896 |
2 |
1 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1889 |
0.59 |
1 |
| 1890 |
0.51 |
8 |
| 1891 |
0.55 |
9 |
| 1892 |
0.60 |
3 |
| 1893 |
0.51 |
8 |
| 1894 |
0.51 |
8 |
| 1895 |
0.55 |
4 |
| 1897 |
0.51 |
9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|