| 12/17/1887 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P800 with the Tyler Pecan Kings organization. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (32); Movement: 88 (94); Control: 40 (40). |
| 06/15/1888 |
Named the #29 prospect in the TBL |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (32); Movement: 89 (94); Control: 43 (43). |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (31); Movement: 90 (93); Control: 42 (42). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 33 (33); Movement: 90 (93); Control: 47 (47). |
| 07/27/1891 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Beaumont Alpinists with 1 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 29 (32); Movement: 90 (93); Control: 48 (48). |
| 07/18/1892 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Nacogdoches Roaches with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/12/1892 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Beaumont Alpinists with 2 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (33); Movement: 89 (93); Control: 51 (51). |
| 07/05/1893 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Nacogdoches Roaches with 1 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 09/23/1893 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the New Braunfels Yodelers with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 10/01/1893 |
Wins the TBL ETXA Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 11/01/1893 |
Finished 2nd in 1893 TBL ETXA Hurler of the Year voting. |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 32 (33); Movement: 89 (92); Control: 51 (52). |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (31); Movement: 88 (88); Control: 54 (54). |
| 07/02/1895 |
Earns his 100th career Texan Base-Ball League victory! |
| 08/12/1895 |
Pitches a 11-hit shutout against the Galveston Gulls with 5 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 09/18/1895 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Waco Mammoths with 3 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (30); Movement: 87 (87); Control: 55 (55). |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 29 (29); Movement: 87 (87); Control: 59 (59). |
| 09/12/1897 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Luling Lavender Stockings with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1890 |
19 |
3 |
| 1892 |
16 |
5 |
| 1893 |
18 |
5 |
| 1894 |
14 |
8 |
| 1895 |
16 |
5 |
| 1896 |
14 |
8 |
| 1897 |
14 |
8 |
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1889 |
42 |
7 |
| 1893 |
40 |
1 |
| 1894 |
39 |
2 |
| 1895 |
43 |
2 |
| 1896 |
46 |
1 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1888 |
32 |
5 |
| 1889 |
32 |
5 |
| 1890 |
32 |
2 |
| 1891 |
32 |
3 |
| 1892 |
32 |
5 |
| 1893 |
32 |
2 |
| 1894 |
32 |
4 |
| 1896 |
33 |
1 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1891 |
20 |
6 |
| 1893 |
17 |
5 |
| 1897 |
13 |
9 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1888 |
19 |
4 |
| 1889 |
24 |
1 |
| 1890 |
17 |
8 |
| 1892 |
14 |
10 |
| 1894 |
15 |
6 |
| 1895 |
13 |
9 |
| 1896 |
21 |
1 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1891 |
.625 |
6 |
| 1893 |
.607 |
7 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1895 |
2 |
5 |
| 1897 |
2 |
6 |
|
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1888 |
253.1 |
7 |
| 1889 |
228.1 |
7 |
| 1890 |
269.2 |
8 |
| 1891 |
270.1 |
8 |
| 1893 |
293.0 |
1 |
| 1894 |
270.0 |
1 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1888 |
1237 |
1 |
| 1889 |
1209 |
4 |
| 1891 |
1175 |
9 |
| 1892 |
1177 |
9 |
| 1893 |
1285 |
1 |
| 1894 |
1264 |
1 |
| 1896 |
1242 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1888 |
98 |
7 |
| 1896 |
84 |
7 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1888 |
66 |
3 |
| 1889 |
50 |
4 |
| 1894 |
53 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1888 |
27 |
4 |
| 1889 |
36 |
1 |
| 1891 |
16 |
6 |
| 1892 |
13 |
2 |
| 1893 |
11 |
9 |
| 1894 |
11 |
3 |
| 1895 |
8 |
5 |
| 1896 |
8 |
8 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1890 |
2.47 |
4 |
| 1891 |
2.16 |
2 |
| 1893 |
3.01 |
1 |
| 1894 |
4.40 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1892 |
.257 |
8 |
| 1893 |
.271 |
3 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1890 |
1.24 |
5 |
| 1891 |
1.24 |
6 |
| 1892 |
1.23 |
10 |
| 1893 |
1.33 |
1 |
| 1894 |
1.65 |
9 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1888 |
0.67 |
7 |
| 1889 |
0.56 |
9 |
| 1890 |
1.77 |
5 |
| 1891 |
1.51 |
8 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
11.68 |
5 |
| 1891 |
11.52 |
6 |
| 1893 |
12.44 |
2 |
| 1894 |
15.33 |
10 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1888 |
0.04 |
9 |
| 1889 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1890 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1891 |
0.03 |
7 |
| 1892 |
0.03 |
5 |
| 1893 |
0.09 |
6 |
| 1894 |
0.07 |
5 |
| 1897 |
0.08 |
9 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1893 |
9.12 |
2 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1890 |
2.17 |
3 |
| 1891 |
2.36 |
7 |
| 1892 |
2.44 |
5 |
| 1893 |
2.83 |
5 |
| 1894 |
2.93 |
5 |
| 1895 |
2.21 |
7 |
| 1897 |
2.52 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1888 |
2.34 |
4 |
| 1889 |
1.97 |
6 |
|
|
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1888 |
12 |
9 |
| 1889 |
11 |
5 |
| 1890 |
26 |
1 |
| 1891 |
25 |
3 |
| 1892 |
23 |
5 |
| 1893 |
20 |
2 |
| 1894 |
17 |
3 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1889 |
.344 |
6 |
| 1890 |
.812 |
1 |
| 1891 |
.781 |
3 |
| 1893 |
.625 |
2 |
| 1894 |
.531 |
4 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1888 |
15 |
6 |
| 1890 |
25 |
4 |
| 1891 |
24 |
9 |
| 1892 |
24 |
7 |
| 1893 |
23 |
2 |
| 1894 |
17 |
9 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1888 |
.469 |
7 |
| 1890 |
.781 |
4 |
| 1891 |
.750 |
10 |
| 1893 |
.719 |
3 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1891 |
1 |
8 |
| 1892 |
2 |
6 |
| 1893 |
2 |
5 |
| 1895 |
2 |
2 |
| 1897 |
1 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1888 |
0.53 |
6 |
| 1890 |
0.51 |
10 |
| 1891 |
0.59 |
3 |
| 1892 |
0.57 |
5 |
| 1893 |
0.52 |
7 |
| 1894 |
0.51 |
7 |
| 1896 |
0.52 |
6 |
| 1897 |
0.54 |
4 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1888 |
5.9 |
5 |
| 1889 |
4.4 |
6 |
| 1890 |
6.6 |
7 |
| 1891 |
6.8 |
6 |
| 1892 |
4.6 |
6 |
| 1893 |
5.4 |
4 |
| 1894 |
5.3 |
5 |
| 1895 |
3.8 |
6 |
| 1896 |
3.2 |
10 |
| 1897 |
3.1 |
9 |
|
|
|
|
|