| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 72 (72); Power: 73 (73); Eye: 60 (60). |
| 05/01/1885 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P700 with the Artemisa Rojos organization. |
| 12/01/1885 |
Named the #1 prospect in the LPBC |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 66 (68); Power: 70 (70); Eye: 59 (60). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (67); Power: 71 (71); Eye: 63 (63). |
| 09/05/1887 |
Injured (shoulder tendinitis),day-to-day for 4 weeks. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 57 (63); Power: 71 (71); Eye: 62 (62). |
| 08/19/1888 |
Injured (strained rib cage muscle),day-to-day for 3-4 weeks. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 50 (61); Power: 64 (65); Eye: 60 (60). |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 57 (57); Power: 64 (64); Eye: 63 (63). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 58 (58); Power: 59 (59); Eye: 62 (62). |
| 08/31/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/24/1891 |
Wins the 1891 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at LF. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 55 (55); Power: 54 (54); Eye: 59 (59). |
| 10/01/1892 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Batter of the Month Award. |
| 10/11/1892 |
Wins the 1892 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Artemisa Rojos. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 56 (56); Power: 57 (57); Eye: 67 (67). |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 52 (52); Power: 66 (66); Eye: 62 (62). |
| 10/20/1894 |
Wins the 1894 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at LF. |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 53 (53); Power: 66 (66); Eye: 60 (60). |
| 08/05/1895 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 09/23/1895 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/24/1895 |
Wins the 1895 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at LF. |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 57 (57); Power: 65 (65); Eye: 64 (64). |
| 08/04/1896 |
Collects his 1000th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba hit! |
| 10/11/1896 |
Wins the 1896 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Artemisa Rojos. |
| 10/20/1896 |
Wins the 1896 LPBC TOCC Defensor Acutísimo at LF. |
| 01/01/1897 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 47 (47); Power: 70 (70); Eye: 55 (55). |
| 06/25/1897 |
Suspended 4 games after ejection following a brawl. |
| 08/25/1897 |
Injured on 08/23/1897, diagnosed with a sprained wrist, is day-to-day. |
| 10/10/1897 |
Wins the 1897 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Artemisa Rojos. |
| 10/19/1897 |
Wins the 1897 LPBC TOCC Defensor Acutísimo at LF. |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1885 |
44 |
3 |
| 1886 |
44 |
10 |
| 1887 |
89 |
3 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1885 |
200 |
6 |
| 1889 |
412 |
7 |
| 1890 |
407 |
8 |
| 1891 |
425 |
2 |
| 1892 |
400 |
7 |
| 1895 |
415 |
9 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1889 |
370 |
7 |
| 1890 |
364 |
8 |
| 1891 |
366 |
9 |
| 1892 |
358 |
5 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1885 |
52 |
7 |
| 1886 |
57 |
3 |
| 1891 |
98 |
8 |
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1885 |
70 |
6 |
| 1886 |
90 |
2 |
| 1892 |
126 |
9 |
| 1895 |
162 |
10 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1885 |
10 |
4 |
| 1888 |
15 |
9 |
| 1889 |
17 |
7 |
| 1890 |
19 |
5 |
| 1891 |
20 |
3 |
| 1892 |
15 |
6 |
| 1895 |
25 |
2 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1885 |
4 |
4 |
| 1886 |
4 |
3 |
| 1887 |
7 |
10 |
| 1888 |
7 |
5 |
| 1889 |
9 |
6 |
| 1892 |
9 |
7 |
| 1894 |
15 |
4 |
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1886 |
6 |
1 |
| 1887 |
4 |
6 |
| 1888 |
5 |
6 |
| 1890 |
5 |
1 |
| 1893 |
2 |
9 |
| 1894 |
5 |
6 |
| 1895 |
3 |
4 |
| 1896 |
5 |
3 |
| 1897 |
2 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SB |
Rank |
| 1885 |
17 |
3 |
| 1886 |
14 |
6 |
| 1887 |
64 |
5 |
| 1888 |
37 |
10 |
| 1890 |
45 |
9 |
| 1891 |
47 |
5 |
| 1892 |
39 |
8 |
| 1893 |
34 |
9 |
| 1895 |
35 |
9 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1885 |
22 |
7 |
| 1886 |
25 |
8 |
| 1887 |
59 |
4 |
| 1888 |
48 |
5 |
| 1892 |
46 |
7 |
| 1894 |
68 |
9 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1885 |
29 |
10 |
| 1889 |
69 |
9 |
| 1890 |
65 |
8 |
| 1891 |
72 |
5 |
| 1892 |
58 |
9 |
| 1893 |
74 |
8 |
| 1895 |
85 |
2 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1885 |
16 |
3 |
| 1888 |
26 |
10 |
| 1891 |
43 |
9 |
| 1895 |
48 |
5 |
| 1896 |
37 |
7 |
|
|
| Year |
HP |
Rank |
| 1885 |
5 |
3 |
| 1888 |
5 |
9 |
| 1889 |
6 |
10 |
| 1891 |
13 |
2 |
| 1892 |
3 |
10 |
| 1894 |
6 |
10 |
| 1897 |
8 |
6 |
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1886 |
1 |
9 |
| 1887 |
8 |
1 |
| 1888 |
5 |
3 |
| 1892 |
4 |
6 |
| 1893 |
4 |
6 |
| 1895 |
5 |
9 |
| 1896 |
4 |
5 |
| 1897 |
5 |
3 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1885 |
14 |
7 |
| 1886 |
17 |
4 |
| 1888 |
27 |
6 |
| 1889 |
28 |
8 |
| 1890 |
31 |
5 |
| 1892 |
25 |
10 |
| 1893 |
28 |
10 |
| 1894 |
36 |
7 |
| 1895 |
36 |
4 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.291 |
6 |
| 1886 |
.329 |
2 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.365 |
4 |
| 1886 |
.384 |
2 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.391 |
8 |
| 1886 |
.520 |
2 |
| 1888 |
.382 |
10 |
| 1895 |
.458 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1885 |
24.15 |
4 |
| 1886 |
31.12 |
3 |
| 1891 |
52.04 |
8 |
| 1895 |
69.52 |
6 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1885 |
4.59 |
4 |
| 1886 |
6.37 |
3 |
| 1895 |
6.98 |
9 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.101 |
10 |
| 1886 |
.191 |
1 |
| 1888 |
.131 |
7 |
| 1890 |
.132 |
6 |
| 1894 |
.165 |
5 |
| 1895 |
.141 |
5 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.342 |
5 |
| 1886 |
.421 |
2 |
| 1895 |
.405 |
8 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1885 |
.756 |
5 |
| 1886 |
.904 |
2 |
| 1895 |
.860 |
6 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1886 |
2.1 |
3 |
| 1891 |
3.0 |
8 |
|