| 04/22/1880 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P212 with the Almendares Alacranes organization. |
| 12/11/1880 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Marianao Monjes Grises with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 67 (68); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 77 (78). |
| 01/01/1881 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Rookie of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 65 (66); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 79 (79). |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 63 (63); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 81 (81). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 62 (62); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 79 (79). |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 59 (59); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 83 (83). |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 56 (56); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 83 (83). |
| 02/01/1886 |
Wins the 1885 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 43 (43); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 86 (86). |
| 01/14/1887 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Marianao Monjes Grises with 14 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/29/1887 |
Wins the 1886 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 07/31/1887 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 6 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 43 (43); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 85 (85). |
| 07/30/1888 |
Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 7 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 08/15/1888 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 08/20/1888 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 52 (52); Movement: 94 (94); Control: 89 (89). |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (46); Movement: 91 (91); Control: 88 (88). |
| 09/01/1890 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Pitcher of the Month Award. |
| 09/03/1890 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 7 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 10/12/1890 |
Wins the 1890 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (46); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 89 (89). |
| 07/22/1891 |
Collects his 500th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba strikeout! |
| 10/14/1891 |
Wins the 1891 Campeonato Nacional de Cuba with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (46); Movement: 89 (89); Control: 90 (90). |
| 11/23/1892 |
Released by the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 29 (29); Movement: 82 (82); Control: 67 (67). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1881 |
5 |
8 |
| 1886 |
13 |
1 |
| 1887 |
14 |
1 |
| 1888 |
11 |
7 |
| 1890 |
18 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1880 |
11 |
10 |
| 1881 |
19 |
4 |
| 1886 |
16 |
10 |
| 1887 |
33 |
9 |
| 1888 |
32 |
9 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1880 |
8 |
10 |
| 1887 |
32 |
2 |
| 1888 |
32 |
2 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1880 |
3 |
9 |
| 1881 |
3 |
9 |
| 1886 |
10 |
3 |
| 1887 |
17 |
4 |
| 1888 |
14 |
9 |
| 1890 |
16 |
6 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1880 |
4 |
10 |
| 1888 |
15 |
6 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1880 |
.429 |
8 |
| 1881 |
.500 |
5 |
| 1886 |
.769 |
1 |
| 1887 |
.567 |
6 |
| 1890 |
.640 |
6 |
|
| Year |
SV |
Rank |
| 1880 |
2 |
2 |
| 1882 |
1 |
1 |
| 1883 |
2 |
1 |
| 1884 |
1 |
4 |
| 1885 |
1 |
3 |
| 1889 |
2 |
2 |
| 1890 |
1 |
6 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1880 |
75.2 |
10 |
| 1881 |
71.2 |
10 |
| 1886 |
127.1 |
10 |
| 1887 |
265.1 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1880 |
320 |
10 |
| 1881 |
350 |
10 |
| 1887 |
1175 |
8 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1880 |
1 |
6 |
| 1886 |
2 |
6 |
| 1890 |
2 |
9 |
| 1891 |
2 |
10 |
| 1892 |
1 |
10 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1880 |
3 |
10 |
| 1881 |
21 |
6 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1880 |
25 |
10 |
| 1881 |
34 |
6 |
| 1886 |
82 |
5 |
| 1887 |
103 |
8 |
| 1888 |
141 |
6 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1880 |
7 |
3 |
| 1881 |
6 |
9 |
| 1886 |
9 |
7 |
| 1887 |
27 |
1 |
| 1888 |
16 |
8 |
| 1890 |
10 |
10 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1880 |
1.78 |
2 |
| 1881 |
3.64 |
8 |
| 1886 |
2.62 |
6 |
| 1887 |
3.19 |
9 |
| 1888 |
2.29 |
7 |
| 1890 |
2.06 |
2 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1880 |
.247 |
5 |
| 1881 |
.331 |
9 |
| 1886 |
.281 |
8 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1880 |
0.98 |
4 |
| 1881 |
1.60 |
9 |
| 1886 |
1.15 |
5 |
| 1887 |
1.33 |
10 |
| 1888 |
1.07 |
8 |
| 1890 |
1.16 |
6 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1880 |
8.33 |
1 |
| 1881 |
1.62 |
7 |
| 1886 |
3.73 |
2 |
| 1887 |
3.03 |
2 |
| 1888 |
3.20 |
2 |
| 1890 |
2.56 |
2 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1880 |
9.16 |
4 |
| 1881 |
14.69 |
9 |
| 1886 |
10.53 |
5 |
| 1887 |
12.38 |
9 |
| 1888 |
9.95 |
8 |
| 1890 |
10.77 |
6 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1880 |
0.12 |
5 |
| 1881 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1886 |
0.14 |
8 |
| 1887 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1888 |
0.03 |
5 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1880 |
8.44 |
5 |
| 1881 |
11.80 |
10 |
| 1886 |
8.84 |
7 |
| 1888 |
8.13 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1880 |
0.36 |
1 |
| 1881 |
2.64 |
9 |
| 1886 |
1.55 |
2 |
| 1887 |
1.15 |
2 |
| 1888 |
1.46 |
6 |
| 1890 |
1.37 |
1 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1880 |
2.97 |
3 |
| 1881 |
4.27 |
1 |
| 1886 |
5.80 |
3 |
| 1887 |
3.49 |
9 |
| 1888 |
4.68 |
6 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1880 |
3 |
4 |
| 1881 |
13 |
2 |
| 1882 |
8 |
1 |
| 1883 |
9 |
1 |
| 1884 |
4 |
8 |
| 1885 |
3 |
8 |
| 1889 |
14 |
4 |
| 1891 |
13 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1880 |
3 |
4 |
| 1881 |
13 |
2 |
| 1882 |
6 |
2 |
| 1883 |
9 |
1 |
| 1884 |
4 |
5 |
| 1885 |
3 |
6 |
| 1889 |
10 |
5 |
| 1891 |
12 |
3 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1880 |
6 |
10 |
| 1886 |
11 |
9 |
| 1887 |
21 |
4 |
| 1888 |
27 |
4 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1880 |
.750 |
6 |
| 1881 |
.500 |
10 |
| 1886 |
.733 |
9 |
| 1887 |
.656 |
7 |
| 1888 |
.844 |
5 |
| 1890 |
.750 |
5 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1880 |
5 |
10 |
| 1881 |
3 |
10 |
| 1886 |
10 |
8 |
| 1887 |
22 |
6 |
| 1888 |
23 |
10 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1880 |
.625 |
8 |
| 1881 |
.500 |
7 |
| 1886 |
.667 |
8 |
| 1887 |
.688 |
9 |
| 1890 |
.708 |
9 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1880 |
1 |
2 |
| 1886 |
1 |
5 |
| 1887 |
1 |
6 |
| 1888 |
2 |
4 |
| 1890 |
1 |
10 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1880 |
0.51 |
6 |
| 1881 |
0.53 |
3 |
| 1886 |
0.54 |
5 |
| 1887 |
0.46 |
9 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1880 |
1.5 |
6 |
| 1881 |
1.6 |
5 |
| 1886 |
3.5 |
2 |
| 1887 |
8.5 |
1 |
| 1888 |
8.5 |
1 |
| 1890 |
5.9 |
6 |
|
|
|
|