| 12/23/1878 |
Joined the Matanzas Henequeneros. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 57 (58); Movement: 85 (85); Control: 44 (44). |
| 02/07/1879 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Santa Clara Leopardos with 1 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 02/10/1879 |
Wins the LPBC TINS Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 56 (58); Movement: 83 (84); Control: 45 (47). |
| 12/06/1880 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Cienfuegos Elefantes with 2 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 52 (56); Movement: 85 (85); Control: 47 (48). |
| 10/30/1881 |
Pitches a 9-hit shutout against the Cienfuegos Elefantes with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 11/25/1881 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Santa Clara Leopardos with 3 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 12/07/1881 |
Pitches a 7-hit shutout against the Marianao Monjes Grises with 2 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 12/12/1881 |
Wins the LPBC TINS Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 50 (50); Movement: 86 (86); Control: 49 (49). |
| 12/19/1882 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Camagüey Tinajones with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 47 (47); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 53 (53). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 39 (39); Movement: 69 (69); Control: 53 (53). |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 34 (34); Movement: 73 (73); Control: 54 (54). |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (30); Movement: 68 (68); Control: 53 (53). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 28 (28); Movement: 60 (60); Control: 55 (55). |
| 01/03/1887 |
Pitches a 8-hit shutout against the Santa Clara Leopardos with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 21 (21); Movement: 50 (50); Control: 53 (53). |
| 06/30/1888 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Habana Leones with 1 strikeouts and 3 BB allowed! |
| 07/02/1888 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 07/19/1888 |
Collects his 500th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba strikeout! |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1878 |
6 |
5 |
| 1879 |
8 |
3 |
| 1880 |
4 |
8 |
| 1881 |
10 |
1 |
| 1882 |
6 |
5 |
| 1883 |
6 |
5 |
| 1884 |
6 |
5 |
| 1885 |
6 |
5 |
| 1886 |
9 |
1 |
| 1887 |
14 |
1 |
| 1888 |
18 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1878 |
20 |
2 |
| 1879 |
16 |
6 |
| 1880 |
15 |
9 |
| 1881 |
19 |
2 |
| 1882 |
22 |
1 |
| 1883 |
16 |
9 |
| 1884 |
18 |
3 |
| 1885 |
22 |
1 |
| 1886 |
19 |
4 |
| 1888 |
32 |
9 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
17 |
1 |
| 1879 |
15 |
8 |
| 1880 |
15 |
8 |
| 1881 |
16 |
1 |
| 1882 |
15 |
9 |
| 1883 |
16 |
1 |
| 1884 |
16 |
2 |
| 1885 |
16 |
3 |
| 1886 |
16 |
4 |
| 1887 |
32 |
2 |
| 1888 |
32 |
2 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1878 |
10 |
1 |
| 1879 |
3 |
9 |
| 1880 |
6 |
6 |
| 1881 |
10 |
3 |
| 1882 |
10 |
3 |
| 1884 |
5 |
9 |
| 1885 |
10 |
3 |
| 1886 |
7 |
7 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1878 |
6 |
7 |
| 1879 |
11 |
1 |
| 1880 |
8 |
3 |
| 1881 |
7 |
6 |
| 1882 |
7 |
9 |
| 1883 |
12 |
1 |
| 1884 |
11 |
2 |
| 1885 |
6 |
8 |
| 1886 |
9 |
6 |
| 1887 |
16 |
7 |
| 1888 |
20 |
1 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.625 |
3 |
| 1879 |
.214 |
10 |
| 1880 |
.429 |
6 |
| 1881 |
.588 |
3 |
| 1882 |
.588 |
5 |
| 1884 |
.312 |
10 |
| 1885 |
.625 |
3 |
| 1886 |
.438 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
143.0 |
2 |
| 1879 |
117.0 |
8 |
| 1880 |
127.2 |
8 |
| 1881 |
140.1 |
5 |
| 1882 |
130.2 |
7 |
| 1883 |
122.2 |
10 |
| 1884 |
125.0 |
10 |
| 1885 |
152.2 |
1 |
| 1886 |
134.2 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
624 |
2 |
| 1879 |
545 |
7 |
| 1880 |
552 |
8 |
| 1881 |
611 |
4 |
| 1882 |
616 |
2 |
| 1883 |
581 |
8 |
| 1884 |
589 |
5 |
| 1885 |
670 |
1 |
| 1886 |
608 |
4 |
| 1888 |
1154 |
8 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
1 |
| 1879 |
2 |
3 |
| 1880 |
1 |
6 |
| 1881 |
2 |
3 |
| 1883 |
7 |
2 |
| 1884 |
8 |
3 |
| 1885 |
9 |
2 |
| 1886 |
7 |
2 |
| 1887 |
33 |
1 |
| 1888 |
32 |
1 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
30 |
1 |
| 1879 |
13 |
4 |
| 1880 |
16 |
4 |
| 1881 |
33 |
1 |
| 1882 |
28 |
4 |
| 1883 |
21 |
5 |
| 1884 |
33 |
1 |
| 1885 |
37 |
2 |
| 1886 |
38 |
3 |
| 1887 |
71 |
7 |
| 1888 |
78 |
2 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1878 |
40 |
8 |
| 1879 |
38 |
5 |
| 1880 |
28 |
8 |
| 1881 |
40 |
5 |
| 1882 |
37 |
9 |
| 1883 |
57 |
5 |
| 1884 |
53 |
10 |
| 1885 |
44 |
10 |
| 1886 |
66 |
9 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
5 |
9 |
| 1879 |
7 |
5 |
| 1880 |
3 |
6 |
| 1881 |
10 |
2 |
| 1882 |
5 |
6 |
| 1883 |
8 |
2 |
| 1885 |
10 |
4 |
| 1886 |
15 |
5 |
| 1888 |
15 |
10 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2.77 |
6 |
| 1879 |
3.38 |
9 |
| 1880 |
2.40 |
5 |
| 1881 |
2.82 |
6 |
| 1882 |
2.48 |
4 |
| 1885 |
2.24 |
3 |
| 1886 |
3.74 |
10 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.273 |
4 |
| 1879 |
.310 |
10 |
| 1880 |
.265 |
7 |
| 1881 |
.283 |
4 |
| 1882 |
.264 |
7 |
| 1883 |
.289 |
9 |
| 1884 |
.265 |
7 |
| 1885 |
.246 |
2 |
| 1886 |
.294 |
9 |
| 1887 |
.273 |
5 |
| 1888 |
.233 |
3 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.22 |
5 |
| 1879 |
1.37 |
10 |
| 1880 |
1.15 |
7 |
| 1881 |
1.28 |
6 |
| 1882 |
1.29 |
10 |
| 1885 |
1.20 |
8 |
| 1886 |
1.39 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.33 |
9 |
| 1879 |
2.92 |
7 |
| 1880 |
1.75 |
8 |
| 1881 |
1.21 |
7 |
| 1882 |
1.32 |
10 |
| 1883 |
2.71 |
7 |
| 1886 |
1.74 |
9 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11.33 |
4 |
| 1879 |
12.62 |
10 |
| 1880 |
10.64 |
7 |
| 1881 |
11.86 |
6 |
| 1882 |
12.12 |
10 |
| 1885 |
11.08 |
9 |
| 1886 |
12.63 |
10 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.06 |
6 |
| 1879 |
0.15 |
7 |
| 1880 |
0.07 |
6 |
| 1881 |
0.13 |
7 |
| 1882 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1885 |
0.53 |
10 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
9.13 |
4 |
| 1879 |
11.31 |
10 |
| 1880 |
9.23 |
7 |
| 1881 |
9.36 |
4 |
| 1882 |
9.64 |
8 |
| 1884 |
9.50 |
10 |
| 1885 |
8.61 |
5 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.89 |
9 |
| 1879 |
1.00 |
9 |
| 1880 |
1.13 |
6 |
| 1881 |
2.12 |
9 |
| 1882 |
1.93 |
10 |
| 1883 |
1.54 |
9 |
| 1886 |
2.54 |
9 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2.52 |
9 |
| 1879 |
2.92 |
3 |
| 1880 |
1.97 |
8 |
| 1881 |
2.57 |
6 |
| 1883 |
4.18 |
4 |
| 1886 |
4.41 |
9 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3 |
7 |
| 1879 |
1 |
8 |
| 1881 |
3 |
4 |
| 1882 |
7 |
4 |
| 1884 |
2 |
7 |
| 1885 |
6 |
3 |
| 1886 |
3 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3 |
7 |
| 1879 |
1 |
8 |
| 1881 |
3 |
4 |
| 1882 |
6 |
4 |
| 1884 |
2 |
5 |
| 1885 |
5 |
5 |
| 1886 |
3 |
7 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
12 |
3 |
| 1879 |
11 |
4 |
| 1880 |
10 |
8 |
| 1881 |
10 |
8 |
| 1882 |
11 |
5 |
| 1884 |
8 |
10 |
| 1885 |
14 |
1 |
| 1886 |
10 |
7 |
| 1888 |
21 |
10 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.706 |
5 |
| 1879 |
.733 |
5 |
| 1880 |
.667 |
8 |
| 1881 |
.625 |
8 |
| 1882 |
.733 |
5 |
| 1885 |
.875 |
1 |
| 1886 |
.625 |
8 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11 |
5 |
| 1879 |
6 |
9 |
| 1880 |
11 |
7 |
| 1881 |
12 |
5 |
| 1882 |
10 |
8 |
| 1885 |
15 |
1 |
| 1886 |
13 |
5 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.647 |
6 |
| 1879 |
.400 |
10 |
| 1880 |
.733 |
7 |
| 1881 |
.750 |
5 |
| 1882 |
.667 |
9 |
| 1885 |
.938 |
2 |
| 1886 |
.812 |
4 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
1 |
| 1880 |
1 |
3 |
| 1881 |
3 |
1 |
| 1882 |
1 |
2 |
| 1886 |
1 |
4 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.53 |
5 |
| 1879 |
0.55 |
4 |
| 1880 |
0.50 |
9 |
| 1881 |
0.51 |
8 |
| 1883 |
0.48 |
8 |
| 1884 |
0.54 |
8 |
| 1885 |
0.53 |
7 |
| 1886 |
0.50 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.8 |
8 |
| 1879 |
1.2 |
5 |
| 1880 |
1.3 |
7 |
| 1881 |
1.0 |
8 |
| 1882 |
1.1 |
9 |
| 1886 |
0.4 |
10 |
|
|
|
|