| 12/23/1878 |
Joined the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 69 (69); Power: 87 (87); Eye: 87 (87). |
| 12/29/1879 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 69 (69); Power: 88 (88); Eye: 81 (81). |
| 01/01/1880 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/26/1880 |
Goes 5-5 against the Matanzas Henequeneros, with 1 2B, 0 RBI and 1 R. |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 69 (69); Power: 83 (83); Eye: 67 (72). |
| 12/25/1881 |
Wins the 1881 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (65); Power: 79 (79); Eye: 64 (69). |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 67 (67); Power: 75 (75); Eye: 66 (66). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (63); Power: 70 (72); Eye: 55 (66). |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 66 (66); Power: 75 (75); Eye: 57 (63). |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 64 (64); Power: 76 (76); Eye: 54 (54). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 60 (60); Power: 71 (71); Eye: 52 (52). |
| 07/07/1887 |
Collects his 500th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba hit! |
| 10/22/1887 |
Wins the 1887 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at RF. |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 60 (60); Power: 68 (68); Eye: 49 (49). |
| 10/21/1888 |
Wins the 1888 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at RF. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 60 (60); Power: 69 (69); Eye: 49 (49). |
| 06/29/1889 |
Injured (bruised shoulder),day-to-day for 5 days. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 58 (58); Power: 65 (65); Eye: 47 (47). |
| 06/15/1890 |
Goes 5-5 against the Almendares Alacranes, with 1 2B, 3 RBI and 0 R. |
| 12/17/1890 |
Released by the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 55 (55); Power: 69 (69); Eye: 46 (46). |
| 02/10/1891 |
Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of P900 with the Marianao Monjes Grises organization. |
| 06/23/1891 |
Goes 5-5 against the Pinar del Rio Guajiros, with 1 2B, 1 HR, 2 RBI and 1 R. |
| 09/07/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/01/1891 |
Wins the LPBC TOCC Batter of the Month Award. |
| 10/24/1891 |
Wins the 1891 LPBC TOCC Bateador Valentísimo at RF. |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 51 (51); Power: 71 (71); Eye: 46 (46). |
| 06/30/1892 |
Collects his 1000th career Liga Profesional de Beisbol de Cuba hit! |
| 09/12/1892 |
Released by the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 47 (47); Power: 60 (60); Eye: 43 (43). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
48 |
1 |
| 1879 |
48 |
1 |
| 1880 |
48 |
1 |
| 1881 |
48 |
1 |
| 1882 |
44 |
5 |
| 1883 |
44 |
3 |
| 1886 |
44 |
10 |
| 1887 |
88 |
8 |
| 1888 |
88 |
6 |
| 1889 |
88 |
6 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
206 |
9 |
| 1879 |
215 |
2 |
| 1880 |
210 |
6 |
| 1883 |
203 |
8 |
| 1884 |
198 |
9 |
| 1887 |
420 |
4 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
195 |
9 |
| 1879 |
204 |
3 |
| 1880 |
202 |
5 |
| 1885 |
185 |
6 |
| 1887 |
373 |
8 |
| 1890 |
365 |
7 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1878 |
53 |
8 |
| 1879 |
67 |
1 |
| 1880 |
55 |
7 |
| 1884 |
57 |
5 |
| 1885 |
52 |
7 |
| 1887 |
124 |
2 |
| 1888 |
105 |
4 |
| 1891 |
112 |
2 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1878 |
20 |
3 |
| 1879 |
12 |
10 |
| 1880 |
13 |
10 |
| 1882 |
17 |
8 |
| 1883 |
22 |
6 |
| 1884 |
26 |
9 |
| 1885 |
24 |
5 |
| 1890 |
50 |
8 |
| 1891 |
59 |
4 |
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
69 |
5 |
| 1879 |
80 |
2 |
| 1880 |
86 |
3 |
| 1882 |
68 |
10 |
| 1884 |
72 |
8 |
| 1885 |
67 |
9 |
| 1887 |
163 |
6 |
| 1888 |
137 |
8 |
| 1891 |
152 |
4 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1878 |
7 |
10 |
| 1879 |
13 |
2 |
| 1880 |
11 |
6 |
| 1883 |
9 |
9 |
| 1887 |
23 |
3 |
| 1891 |
16 |
8 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3 |
5 |
| 1880 |
4 |
4 |
| 1881 |
3 |
10 |
| 1882 |
4 |
7 |
| 1883 |
5 |
5 |
| 1888 |
7 |
5 |
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
2 |
| 1880 |
4 |
2 |
| 1882 |
2 |
2 |
| 1884 |
2 |
2 |
| 1885 |
1 |
8 |
| 1886 |
3 |
3 |
| 1887 |
4 |
6 |
| 1888 |
4 |
10 |
| 1890 |
4 |
3 |
| 1891 |
6 |
1 |
|
| Year |
RBI |
Rank |
| 1878 |
26 |
5 |
| 1879 |
28 |
1 |
| 1880 |
25 |
5 |
| 1881 |
23 |
10 |
| 1882 |
28 |
2 |
| 1885 |
22 |
7 |
| 1888 |
58 |
2 |
| 1890 |
53 |
5 |
| 1891 |
51 |
8 |
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1879 |
35 |
3 |
| 1880 |
29 |
5 |
| 1884 |
37 |
3 |
| 1891 |
67 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1879 |
5 |
5 |
| 1881 |
9 |
8 |
| 1884 |
11 |
10 |
| 1887 |
37 |
6 |
|
| Year |
IBB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2 |
5 |
| 1881 |
3 |
8 |
| 1884 |
3 |
9 |
|
| Year |
HP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3 |
4 |
| 1881 |
3 |
5 |
| 1882 |
3 |
6 |
| 1883 |
3 |
6 |
| 1885 |
2 |
9 |
| 1886 |
4 |
2 |
| 1887 |
6 |
8 |
| 1889 |
7 |
5 |
| 1892 |
3 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1881 |
7 |
5 |
| 1883 |
7 |
7 |
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1879 |
2 |
6 |
| 1880 |
1 |
10 |
| 1881 |
1 |
7 |
| 1882 |
2 |
2 |
| 1884 |
1 |
7 |
| 1885 |
2 |
3 |
| 1891 |
4 |
3 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11 |
5 |
| 1879 |
13 |
8 |
| 1880 |
19 |
2 |
| 1882 |
13 |
9 |
| 1883 |
14 |
6 |
| 1887 |
29 |
10 |
|
| Year |
AVG |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.272 |
9 |
| 1879 |
.328 |
2 |
| 1880 |
.272 |
9 |
| 1884 |
.317 |
4 |
| 1885 |
.281 |
9 |
| 1887 |
.332 |
1 |
| 1888 |
.298 |
3 |
| 1891 |
.310 |
3 |
|
| Year |
OBP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.300 |
7 |
| 1879 |
.344 |
3 |
| 1884 |
.358 |
4 |
| 1887 |
.401 |
2 |
| 1888 |
.346 |
4 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.354 |
6 |
| 1879 |
.392 |
4 |
| 1880 |
.426 |
3 |
| 1882 |
.368 |
10 |
| 1884 |
.400 |
7 |
| 1885 |
.362 |
10 |
| 1887 |
.437 |
6 |
| 1888 |
.389 |
9 |
| 1891 |
.421 |
6 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1878 |
19.39 |
8 |
| 1879 |
27.82 |
2 |
| 1880 |
23.59 |
4 |
| 1884 |
26.17 |
5 |
| 1885 |
21.61 |
8 |
| 1887 |
59.41 |
5 |
| 1891 |
52.63 |
7 |
|
| Year |
RC/27 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3.47 |
7 |
| 1879 |
5.18 |
2 |
| 1880 |
4.08 |
6 |
| 1882 |
4.06 |
9 |
| 1884 |
5.35 |
4 |
| 1885 |
4.29 |
6 |
| 1887 |
5.51 |
9 |
| 1888 |
4.14 |
10 |
| 1891 |
5.36 |
7 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.082 |
6 |
| 1880 |
.153 |
2 |
| 1882 |
.114 |
5 |
| 1883 |
.102 |
8 |
| 1891 |
.111 |
9 |
|
| Year |
wOBA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.296 |
6 |
| 1879 |
.330 |
3 |
| 1880 |
.313 |
6 |
| 1882 |
.302 |
10 |
| 1884 |
.327 |
6 |
| 1885 |
.308 |
10 |
| 1887 |
.398 |
2 |
| 1888 |
.338 |
4 |
| 1891 |
.368 |
8 |
|
| Year |
OPS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.654 |
6 |
| 1879 |
.736 |
3 |
| 1880 |
.711 |
6 |
| 1884 |
.758 |
6 |
| 1885 |
.666 |
10 |
| 1887 |
.838 |
4 |
| 1888 |
.735 |
6 |
| 1891 |
.772 |
8 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1879 |
1.3 |
8 |
| 1880 |
1.4 |
4 |
| 1886 |
1.2 |
10 |
|
|
|
|
|