| 12/23/1878 |
Joined the Marianao Monjes Grises. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 49 (49); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 49 (49). |
| 01/28/1879 |
Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Habana Leones Rojos with 0 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 46 (46); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 52 (52). |
| 01/10/1880 |
Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Matanzas Henequeneros with 0 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 12/08/1880 |
Pitches a 9-hit shutout against the Cienfuegos Elefantes with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed! |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 41 (41); Movement: 92 (92); Control: 53 (53). |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (42); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 55 (55). |
| 01/03/1882 |
Drafted in the 1881 expansion draft from the Marianao Monjes Grises by the Camagüey Tinajones. (Round 1, Pick 2, 2nd overall pick). |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 38 (38); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 53 (53). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 36 (36); Movement: 91 (91); Control: 57 (57). |
| 12/08/1884 |
Injured on 12/06/1884, diagnosed with a strained biceps, is day-to-day. |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 34 (34); Movement: 90 (90); Control: 58 (58). |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (31); Movement: 91 (91); Control: 61 (61). |
| 01/18/1886 |
Wins the LPBC TINS Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 29 (29); Movement: 89 (89); Control: 64 (64). |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 25 (25); Movement: 80 (80); Control: 61 (61). |
| 06/30/1888 |
Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Holguin Pericos with 2 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed! |
| 07/02/1888 |
Wins the LPBC TORI Player of the Week Award. |
| 07/25/1888 |
Injured on 07/22/1888, diagnosed with shoulder inflammation, will miss 4 months. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 18 (18); Movement: 57 (57); Control: 59 (59). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1879 |
14 |
6 |
| 1880 |
17 |
7 |
|
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1879 |
7 |
4 |
| 1880 |
7 |
2 |
| 1882 |
8 |
2 |
| 1883 |
6 |
5 |
| 1886 |
6 |
6 |
| 1887 |
13 |
4 |
|
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1878 |
17 |
6 |
| 1879 |
16 |
6 |
| 1880 |
18 |
3 |
| 1883 |
17 |
6 |
| 1885 |
17 |
7 |
| 1886 |
17 |
7 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
16 |
2 |
| 1879 |
16 |
3 |
| 1880 |
16 |
1 |
| 1885 |
16 |
3 |
| 1886 |
16 |
4 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1878 |
7 |
6 |
| 1879 |
7 |
6 |
| 1880 |
7 |
5 |
| 1883 |
6 |
8 |
| 1885 |
8 |
6 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1878 |
7 |
4 |
| 1879 |
9 |
3 |
| 1880 |
7 |
5 |
| 1882 |
8 |
6 |
| 1883 |
5 |
9 |
| 1884 |
6 |
7 |
| 1885 |
7 |
6 |
| 1886 |
12 |
1 |
| 1887 |
20 |
4 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.500 |
5 |
| 1879 |
.438 |
6 |
| 1880 |
.500 |
5 |
| 1883 |
.545 |
6 |
| 1885 |
.533 |
7 |
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
125.2 |
8 |
| 1879 |
138.1 |
4 |
| 1880 |
142.2 |
3 |
| 1885 |
133.2 |
10 |
| 1886 |
132.2 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
545 |
9 |
| 1879 |
608 |
3 |
| 1880 |
616 |
2 |
| 1885 |
583 |
6 |
| 1886 |
598 |
5 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
3 |
| 1879 |
1 |
2 |
| 1880 |
2 |
4 |
| 1882 |
1 |
8 |
| 1886 |
3 |
5 |
| 1887 |
7 |
6 |
| 1888 |
7 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
13 |
5 |
| 1879 |
14 |
5 |
| 1880 |
17 |
3 |
| 1882 |
17 |
9 |
| 1883 |
14 |
10 |
| 1885 |
22 |
6 |
| 1886 |
34 |
5 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1878 |
22 |
9 |
| 1879 |
33 |
9 |
| 1880 |
26 |
9 |
| 1885 |
45 |
9 |
| 1886 |
57 |
10 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
8 |
4 |
| 1879 |
11 |
3 |
| 1880 |
4 |
7 |
| 1882 |
10 |
1 |
| 1883 |
8 |
2 |
| 1884 |
12 |
1 |
| 1885 |
12 |
2 |
| 1886 |
14 |
6 |
| 1887 |
19 |
4 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2.29 |
4 |
| 1879 |
2.86 |
6 |
| 1880 |
2.02 |
4 |
| 1882 |
2.62 |
8 |
| 1883 |
2.59 |
4 |
| 1885 |
2.90 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.264 |
5 |
| 1879 |
.275 |
5 |
| 1880 |
.279 |
8 |
| 1883 |
.289 |
10 |
| 1884 |
.232 |
3 |
| 1885 |
.270 |
5 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.13 |
5 |
| 1879 |
1.17 |
6 |
| 1880 |
1.21 |
8 |
| 1883 |
1.28 |
7 |
| 1884 |
1.17 |
9 |
| 1885 |
1.18 |
7 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.69 |
9 |
| 1879 |
2.36 |
8 |
| 1880 |
1.53 |
9 |
| 1885 |
2.05 |
9 |
| 1886 |
1.68 |
10 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
10.89 |
5 |
| 1879 |
11.00 |
7 |
| 1880 |
10.98 |
8 |
| 1883 |
11.70 |
7 |
| 1884 |
11.00 |
9 |
| 1885 |
10.91 |
7 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.07 |
7 |
| 1879 |
0.07 |
8 |
| 1880 |
0.13 |
6 |
| 1882 |
0.09 |
6 |
| 1883 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1884 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1885 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1886 |
0.20 |
7 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
9.24 |
5 |
| 1879 |
9.63 |
5 |
| 1880 |
9.78 |
7 |
| 1883 |
10.37 |
9 |
| 1884 |
8.00 |
6 |
| 1885 |
9.16 |
8 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.93 |
6 |
| 1879 |
0.91 |
5 |
| 1880 |
1.07 |
8 |
| 1882 |
1.54 |
6 |
| 1883 |
1.17 |
6 |
| 1885 |
1.48 |
7 |
| 1886 |
2.31 |
8 |
| 1887 |
1.89 |
5 |
| 1888 |
1.81 |
6 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.58 |
9 |
| 1879 |
2.15 |
9 |
| 1880 |
1.64 |
10 |
| 1885 |
3.03 |
9 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
9 |
| 1880 |
2 |
7 |
| 1882 |
3 |
7 |
| 1883 |
6 |
3 |
| 1884 |
1 |
10 |
| 1885 |
1 |
10 |
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
8 |
| 1880 |
2 |
6 |
| 1882 |
3 |
7 |
| 1883 |
6 |
3 |
| 1884 |
1 |
10 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11 |
6 |
| 1879 |
9 |
7 |
| 1880 |
14 |
1 |
| 1883 |
9 |
7 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.688 |
6 |
| 1879 |
.562 |
7 |
| 1880 |
.875 |
2 |
| 1882 |
.636 |
8 |
| 1883 |
.818 |
1 |
| 1884 |
.625 |
9 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1878 |
7 |
8 |
| 1879 |
14 |
2 |
| 1880 |
13 |
4 |
| 1885 |
11 |
7 |
| 1886 |
11 |
8 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.438 |
8 |
| 1879 |
.875 |
2 |
| 1880 |
.812 |
5 |
| 1883 |
.636 |
9 |
| 1885 |
.688 |
8 |
| 1886 |
.688 |
9 |
|
| Year |
SHO |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
1 |
| 1879 |
1 |
2 |
| 1880 |
1 |
2 |
| 1888 |
1 |
9 |
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.54 |
3 |
| 1879 |
0.60 |
1 |
| 1880 |
0.53 |
5 |
| 1884 |
0.56 |
6 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.5 |
9 |
| 1879 |
1.4 |
8 |
| 1880 |
1.4 |
7 |
| 1882 |
0.7 |
10 |
| 1883 |
1.2 |
9 |
| 1884 |
0.6 |
10 |
| 1885 |
2.2 |
8 |
| 1886 |
1.4 |
9 |
|
|
|
|