| 12/23/1878 |
Joined the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 68 (68); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 74 (74). |
| 03/11/1879 |
Wins the 1878 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 66 (66); Movement: 93 (93); Control: 77 (77). |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 60 (60); Movement: 91 (91); Control: 76 (76). |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 53 (53); Movement: 92 (92); Control: 72 (72). |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 49 (49); Movement: 92 (92); Control: 74 (74). |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 44 (44); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 71 (71). |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 42 (42); Movement: 84 (84); Control: 72 (72). |
| 01/07/1885 |
Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Artemisa Rojos with 3 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed! |
| 01/19/1885 |
Wins the LPBC TORC Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 31 (31); Movement: 73 (73); Control: 60 (60). |
| 02/01/1886 |
Wins the 1885 Campeonato Nacional Cubano with the Almendares Alacranes. |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 30 (30); Movement: 66 (66); Control: 60 (60). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
|
|
| Year |
SH |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11 |
1 |
| 1879 |
9 |
3 |
| 1880 |
5 |
7 |
| 1882 |
8 |
4 |
| 1883 |
6 |
9 |
| 1884 |
10 |
1 |
| 1885 |
11 |
1 |
|
|
| Year |
G |
Rank |
| 1878 |
16 |
8 |
| 1879 |
20 |
1 |
| 1880 |
16 |
7 |
| 1882 |
15 |
10 |
| 1883 |
16 |
9 |
| 1884 |
17 |
6 |
| 1885 |
16 |
8 |
|
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
15 |
9 |
| 1879 |
15 |
8 |
| 1880 |
9 |
9 |
| 1881 |
10 |
8 |
| 1883 |
16 |
2 |
| 1884 |
16 |
3 |
| 1885 |
16 |
2 |
|
| Year |
W |
Rank |
| 1878 |
6 |
8 |
| 1879 |
8 |
5 |
| 1880 |
4 |
8 |
| 1881 |
4 |
8 |
| 1883 |
8 |
5 |
| 1884 |
11 |
2 |
| 1885 |
6 |
7 |
|
| Year |
L |
Rank |
| 1878 |
7 |
4 |
| 1879 |
7 |
5 |
| 1880 |
6 |
7 |
| 1881 |
6 |
5 |
| 1882 |
4 |
10 |
| 1883 |
7 |
7 |
| 1884 |
5 |
9 |
| 1885 |
9 |
4 |
|
| Year |
Win. % |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.462 |
7 |
| 1879 |
.533 |
5 |
| 1880 |
.400 |
9 |
| 1881 |
.400 |
9 |
| 1882 |
.429 |
10 |
| 1883 |
.533 |
5 |
| 1884 |
.688 |
2 |
| 1885 |
.400 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
IP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
130.1 |
7 |
| 1879 |
134.2 |
7 |
| 1880 |
94.0 |
9 |
| 1881 |
82.2 |
9 |
| 1883 |
134.2 |
9 |
| 1884 |
140.0 |
7 |
| 1885 |
128.2 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
586 |
6 |
| 1879 |
589 |
6 |
| 1880 |
384 |
9 |
| 1881 |
394 |
9 |
| 1883 |
585 |
9 |
| 1884 |
601 |
7 |
| 1885 |
568 |
10 |
|
| Year |
HRA |
Rank |
| 1880 |
1 |
6 |
| 1881 |
1 |
2 |
| 1883 |
2 |
2 |
| 1884 |
5 |
3 |
| 1885 |
8 |
2 |
|
| Year |
BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
9 |
7 |
| 1879 |
7 |
8 |
| 1880 |
6 |
9 |
| 1881 |
26 |
3 |
| 1882 |
19 |
10 |
| 1883 |
16 |
9 |
| 1884 |
28 |
7 |
| 1885 |
21 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1878 |
51 |
5 |
| 1879 |
56 |
2 |
| 1880 |
30 |
7 |
| 1881 |
28 |
8 |
| 1882 |
38 |
8 |
| 1883 |
46 |
9 |
| 1884 |
66 |
8 |
| 1885 |
48 |
7 |
|
| Year |
WP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
7 |
6 |
| 1879 |
5 |
9 |
| 1880 |
7 |
3 |
| 1881 |
8 |
4 |
| 1883 |
6 |
9 |
| 1885 |
9 |
9 |
|
| Year |
ERA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2.83 |
7 |
| 1879 |
2.67 |
5 |
| 1880 |
1.82 |
3 |
| 1881 |
2.94 |
3 |
| 1883 |
1.67 |
1 |
| 1884 |
2.83 |
9 |
| 1885 |
2.59 |
7 |
|
| Year |
BABIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.295 |
7 |
| 1879 |
.289 |
6 |
| 1880 |
.243 |
4 |
| 1881 |
.337 |
10 |
| 1883 |
.268 |
6 |
| 1884 |
.265 |
7 |
| 1885 |
.264 |
6 |
|
| Year |
WHIP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1.20 |
7 |
| 1879 |
1.15 |
5 |
| 1880 |
0.95 |
3 |
| 1881 |
1.66 |
10 |
| 1883 |
1.14 |
6 |
| 1884 |
1.15 |
8 |
| 1885 |
1.20 |
7 |
|
| Year |
K/BB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
5.67 |
3 |
| 1879 |
8.00 |
2 |
| 1880 |
5.00 |
3 |
| 1881 |
1.08 |
8 |
| 1882 |
2.00 |
3 |
| 1883 |
2.88 |
5 |
| 1884 |
2.36 |
7 |
| 1885 |
2.29 |
4 |
|
| Year |
RA/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
11.32 |
7 |
| 1879 |
10.63 |
5 |
| 1880 |
8.90 |
3 |
| 1881 |
15.13 |
10 |
| 1883 |
10.49 |
4 |
| 1884 |
10.41 |
6 |
| 1885 |
11.12 |
7 |
|
| Year |
HR/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1879 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1880 |
0.10 |
4 |
| 1881 |
0.11 |
10 |
| 1882 |
0.00 |
1 |
| 1883 |
0.13 |
9 |
| 1884 |
0.32 |
10 |
|
| Year |
H/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
10.22 |
7 |
| 1879 |
9.89 |
6 |
| 1880 |
7.95 |
3 |
| 1883 |
9.22 |
8 |
| 1884 |
8.55 |
7 |
| 1885 |
9.30 |
9 |
|
| Year |
BB/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.62 |
3 |
| 1879 |
0.47 |
2 |
| 1880 |
0.57 |
2 |
| 1881 |
2.83 |
10 |
| 1882 |
1.97 |
10 |
| 1883 |
1.07 |
2 |
| 1884 |
1.80 |
6 |
| 1885 |
1.47 |
3 |
|
| Year |
K/9 |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3.52 |
4 |
| 1879 |
3.74 |
3 |
| 1880 |
2.87 |
5 |
| 1881 |
3.05 |
5 |
| 1882 |
3.95 |
2 |
| 1883 |
3.07 |
8 |
| 1884 |
4.24 |
10 |
| 1885 |
3.36 |
8 |
|
| Year |
RA |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
9 |
| 1879 |
5 |
4 |
| 1880 |
7 |
2 |
| 1881 |
3 |
7 |
| 1882 |
6 |
3 |
|
| Year |
GF |
Rank |
| 1878 |
1 |
8 |
| 1879 |
3 |
4 |
| 1880 |
7 |
2 |
| 1881 |
3 |
5 |
| 1882 |
6 |
2 |
|
| Year |
QS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
10 |
7 |
| 1879 |
10 |
5 |
| 1880 |
8 |
9 |
| 1881 |
6 |
9 |
| 1883 |
16 |
1 |
| 1884 |
11 |
6 |
| 1885 |
12 |
4 |
|
| Year |
QSP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.667 |
7 |
| 1879 |
.667 |
5 |
| 1880 |
.889 |
1 |
| 1881 |
.600 |
8 |
| 1883 |
1.000 |
1 |
| 1884 |
.688 |
8 |
| 1885 |
.750 |
5 |
|
| Year |
CG |
Rank |
| 1878 |
9 |
7 |
| 1879 |
12 |
5 |
| 1880 |
9 |
7 |
| 1881 |
4 |
9 |
| 1883 |
11 |
4 |
| 1884 |
11 |
6 |
| 1885 |
11 |
6 |
|
| Year |
CGP |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.600 |
7 |
| 1879 |
.800 |
4 |
| 1880 |
1.000 |
1 |
| 1881 |
.400 |
9 |
| 1883 |
.688 |
4 |
| 1884 |
.688 |
7 |
| 1885 |
.688 |
8 |
|
|
|
| Year |
GB% |
Rank |
| 1878 |
0.50 |
9 |
| 1879 |
0.53 |
5 |
| 1880 |
0.54 |
3 |
| 1881 |
0.50 |
7 |
| 1882 |
0.53 |
9 |
| 1883 |
0.51 |
5 |
| 1884 |
0.59 |
2 |
| 1885 |
0.57 |
2 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
2.4 |
3 |
| 1879 |
2.9 |
1 |
| 1880 |
1.6 |
5 |
| 1881 |
1.2 |
7 |
| 1882 |
2.0 |
5 |
| 1883 |
2.0 |
5 |
| 1884 |
1.4 |
7 |
|
|
|