| 10/27/1875 |
Signed with the Boston Red Caps. |
| 01/01/1876 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 52 (60); Power: 42 (100); Eye: 9 (100). |
| 04/01/1876 |
Named the #2 prospect in the MLB |
| 10/27/1876 |
Wins the 1876 World Series with the Boston Red Caps. |
| 01/01/1877 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 80 (80); Power: 59 (100); Eye: 24 (100). |
| 10/26/1877 |
Wins the 1877 World Series with the Boston Red Caps. |
| 01/01/1878 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 80 (80); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 37 (100). |
| 09/23/1878 |
Wins the MLB AL Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/01/1878 |
Wins the MLB AL Batter of the Month Award. |
| 10/28/1878 |
Wins the 1878 World Series MVP Award. |
| 01/01/1879 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 83 (83); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 49 (100). |
| 08/01/1879 |
Wins the MLB AL Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1880 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 63 (63); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 45 (100). |
| 07/05/1880 |
Was selected to the 1880 Major League Baseball All-Star Game. |
| 10/26/1880 |
Wins the 1880 World Series with the Boston Red Caps. |
| 01/01/1881 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 55 (60); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 44 (100). |
| 05/09/1881 |
Wins the MLB AL Player of the Week Award. |
| 10/29/1881 |
Wins the 1881 World Series with the Boston Red Caps. |
| 01/01/1882 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 55 (58); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 45 (100). |
| 11/01/1882 |
Wins the MLB NL Batter of the Month Award. |
| 01/01/1883 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 55 (56); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 43 (99). |
| 06/25/1883 |
Wins the MLB NL Player of the Week Award. |
| 01/01/1884 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 53 (53); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 40 (96). |
| 01/01/1885 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 46 (49); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 38 (94). |
| 01/01/1886 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 44 (44); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 35 (35). |
| 01/01/1887 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 41 (41); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 34 (34). |
| 01/01/1888 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 42 (42); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 33 (33). |
| 07/24/1888 |
Injured on 07/23/1888, diagnosed with a sore calf muscle, is day-to-day. |
| 01/01/1889 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 39 (39); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 32 (32). |
| 07/26/1889 |
Injured (knee contusion),day-to-day for 1-2 weeks. |
| 01/01/1890 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 38 (38); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 30 (30). |
| 01/01/1891 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 34 (34); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 28 (28). |
| 05/29/1891 |
Scores his 1000th career Major League Baseball run! |
| 01/01/1892 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 34 (34); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 29 (29). |
| 08/30/1892 |
Injured on 08/29/1892, diagnosed with a sprained thumb, is day-to-day. |
| 01/01/1893 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 32 (32); Power: 96 (96); Eye: 28 (28). |
| 01/01/1894 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 32 (32); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 28 (28). |
| 01/01/1895 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 30 (30); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 28 (28). |
| 01/01/1896 |
OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 29 (29); Power: 100 (100); Eye: 29 (29). |
| LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES |
| Year |
GS |
Rank |
| 1878 |
96 |
1 |
| 1879 |
96 |
1 |
| 1880 |
96 |
1 |
| 1881 |
96 |
1 |
| 1883 |
107 |
1 |
| 1884 |
105 |
2 |
| 1885 |
107 |
1 |
| 1886 |
130 |
4 |
|
| Year |
PA |
Rank |
| 1877 |
452 |
4 |
| 1878 |
458 |
2 |
| 1879 |
449 |
1 |
|
| Year |
AB |
Rank |
| 1877 |
443 |
4 |
| 1878 |
443 |
2 |
| 1879 |
442 |
1 |
| 1880 |
409 |
5 |
| 1884 |
440 |
9 |
|
| Year |
H |
Rank |
| 1877 |
130 |
8 |
| 1878 |
126 |
7 |
| 1879 |
127 |
3 |
| 1880 |
111 |
10 |
|
| Year |
K |
Rank |
| 1878 |
42 |
6 |
| 1879 |
37 |
9 |
| 1880 |
56 |
1 |
| 1881 |
50 |
1 |
| 1882 |
54 |
1 |
| 1883 |
73 |
1 |
| 1884 |
101 |
1 |
| 1885 |
52 |
4 |
| 1886 |
78 |
4 |
| 1887 |
57 |
3 |
| 1889 |
79 |
1 |
| 1891 |
63 |
5 |
|
| Year |
TB |
Rank |
| 1878 |
169 |
4 |
| 1879 |
184 |
2 |
| 1880 |
155 |
6 |
|
| Year |
2B |
Rank |
| 1878 |
19 |
10 |
| 1879 |
28 |
4 |
| 1880 |
21 |
10 |
|
| Year |
3B |
Rank |
| 1880 |
10 |
9 |
| 1885 |
14 |
6 |
|
| Year |
HR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
4 |
2 |
| 1879 |
5 |
1 |
| 1881 |
2 |
7 |
| 1883 |
7 |
3 |
| 1884 |
8 |
4 |
| 1886 |
8 |
2 |
| 1887 |
8 |
9 |
| 1888 |
9 |
1 |
| 1889 |
8 |
10 |
|
| Year |
SB |
Rank |
| 1877 |
65 |
3 |
| 1878 |
57 |
2 |
| 1879 |
43 |
5 |
| 1880 |
28 |
10 |
| 1883 |
34 |
10 |
|
|
|
| Year |
R |
Rank |
| 1877 |
102 |
2 |
| 1878 |
93 |
1 |
| 1879 |
92 |
1 |
| 1880 |
70 |
8 |
| 1883 |
85 |
8 |
|
|
| Year |
SF |
Rank |
| 1886 |
6 |
3 |
| 1890 |
7 |
2 |
|
| Year |
EBH |
Rank |
| 1878 |
29 |
5 |
| 1879 |
40 |
4 |
| 1880 |
32 |
6 |
| 1885 |
36 |
7 |
|
| Year |
SLG |
Rank |
| 1879 |
.416 |
8 |
| 1880 |
.379 |
10 |
| 1885 |
.414 |
8 |
|
| Year |
RC |
Rank |
| 1878 |
52.63 |
10 |
| 1879 |
53.85 |
4 |
|
| Year |
ISO |
Rank |
| 1878 |
.097 |
4 |
| 1879 |
.129 |
7 |
| 1885 |
.142 |
6 |
| 1888 |
.132 |
3 |
|
| Year |
WAR |
Rank |
| 1878 |
3.2 |
7 |
| 1879 |
3.5 |
6 |
|
|